As we previously reported, the New York City Automated Employment Decision Tools Law was originally set to take effect in January. NEW YORK STATE LABOR RELATIONS ACT Section 700. As we start 2023, New York employers should take note of recent and upcoming employment law updates. New York Workforce to Expect 2023 Employment Law Updates Employee health benefits for any employee on PFL must be maintained by the employer. Under the New York State labor laws, employers are not required to provide separating employees with severance pay. The amendment to Section 215 of the New York Labor Law also prohibits employers from "assessing any demerit, occurrence, any other point, or deductions from an allotted bank of time, which subjects or could subject an employee to disciplinary action, which may include but not be limited to failure to receive a promotion or loss of pay." These benefits should be in the form of weekly cash benefits. Thanks for signing up. Overtime. The New York State Department of Labor Announces Strengthened Labor Law They can also avail of an additional four hours of paid time off to get booster COVID-19 shots.